A-  A  A+ हिन्दी में
Vidhan Sabha
Bullet Governor
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Speaker
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Deputy Speaker
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Chief Minister
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Council of Ministers
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Leader of Opposition
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Parliamentary Affairs Minister
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Principal Secretary
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Organization of Secretariat
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Constitution and Dissolution of Legislative Assembly
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet President's Rule
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Dates of Budget Presentation
Image for Line
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Reserved Seat
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Library
Image for Line
Image for Line
Bullet Downloads
Image for Line
All Parliamentary Affairs Minister
Hon'ble Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna
Parliamentary Affairs Minister
Father's Name : Late Shri Ram Narayan Khanna
Date of Birth : 06 May, 1953
Place of Birth : Shahjahanpur
Education : Graduate (Agra University), L.L.B. (Lucknow University)
Marital Status : Unmarried
Occupation : Advocacy
Permanent Address : House no. 06, Diwan Jograj, Shahjahanpur
Political Career
November, 1989 : Elected to 10th Legislative Assembly (First Term)
1990 to 1991 : Member, Legislative Library Committee, Legislative Assembly
May to June 1991 : Elected to 11th Legislative Assembly (Second Term)
July 1991 to December 1992 : State Minister, Urban Development Department (Shri Kalyan Singh Cabinet).
November 1993 : Elected to 12th Legislative Assembly (Third Term)
1994 to 1995 : Member, Delegated Legislation Committee, Legislative Assembly, Uttar Pradesh.
1995 to 1996 : Member, Rules Committee, Legislative Assembly
September to October 1996 : Elected to 13th Legislative Assembly (Fourth Term)
June 1997 to October 1997 : Member, Joint Committee on the Public Undertakings and Corporations.
October 1997 to November 1999 : State Minister,Housing Department (Shri Kalyan Singh Cabinet)
November 1999 to March 2002 : State Minister (Independent Charge) Department of Planning , Finance and statistics .( Shri Ram Prakash Gupta and Shri Rajnath Singh Cabinet)
February,2002 : Elected to 14th Legislative Assembly (Fifth Term)
October 2002 to August 2003 : State Minister (Independent Charge), Department of Tourism (Ms. Mayawati Cabinet)
2003 to 2004 : Member, Committee on Public Account, Legislative Assembly
2004 to 2006 : Member, Rules Committee, Legislative Assembly
2004 to 2007 : Whip, Bhartiya Janta Party, Legislature party
2006 to 2007 : Member, Ethics Committee, Legislative Assembly
April to May 2007 : Elected to 15th Legislative Assembly (Sixth Term)
2007 to March 2012 : Chief Whip, Bhartiya Janta Party, legislature Party
2007 to 2010 : Member, Committee on Public Account, Legislative Assembly
September 2010 to March 2012 : Chairman, Committee of Government Assurance, Legislative Assembly
March 2012 : Elected to 16th Legislative Assembly (Seventh Term)
2012 to 2016 : Member, Panel of Presiding Officers.
2012 to 2013 : Chairman, Committee of Government Assurances, Legislative Assembly
2013 to 2014 : Chairman, Committee of Government Assurance, Legislative Assembly
2014, July : Leader of Bhartiya Janta Party, Legislative Party
2017, March : Elected to 17th Legislative Assembly ( Eighth term)
22, March 2017 to : Minister, Parliamentary affairs, Urban Development, Overall Urban Development, Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation Department
Special Interests : Study, Excursion, Social Service and Country Excursion.
Foreign Visits : Singapur, Thialand, England, Holland, West Germany, U.K., Japan, France, Austria, U.S.A., U.S.S.R., Netherland Amsterdam etc.
Other Information : Chairman, Young Lawyers Association (For three Years); Member Executive, Bharitya Janta Party, Uttar Pradesh (From 11 years); District Minister, Bhartiya Janta Party (03 Years); General Secretary, Bhartiya Janta Party(02 Years); Related to different social and educational institutions of Shahjahanpur; Sustained for three months at different times in district jail Shahajanpur, Bareilly and Lucknow under section 107/116/151 of CRPC and under section 188 of lPC.
Home | About Us | Rules | Members | Photo Gallery | Agenda | Proceedings | Committees |   RTI   | Contact Us
This Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre. Contents are provided and updated by Vidhan Sabha Secretariat.
Best viewed with Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 and above 1024x768 resolution